Brokered by

Foothills Club West · Buying a Home

Buying a Home in Foothills Club West

A guided search through Ahwatukee and the Southeast Valley, from first showing to keys in hand.

There are two rulebooks here, and buyers routinely read one

Every home on the market is on your screen already. The portals solved that. What they will not tell you is the single most useful thing about buying in this community.

Buying a home in Foothills Club West means taking on two documents rather than one. The association is explicit about it: each community within Club West has its own tract declarations that apply in addition to the master CC&Rs. Vistas, Montana Vista, Rosewood Canyon Estates, Whistling Rock and Fairway all sit under the master, and each carries its own layer on top.

The parcel-level document is where the specific restrictions live, and it is the one buyers usually skip. It is also the one that catches people out after closing, when they find out what they can and cannot do with a vehicle, an extension or an exterior color.

What you get from me is both documents in front of you before you write an offer, not after. That, and a straight answer about which of these named neighborhoods actually suits how you live. The community overview is here.

Why buyers here work with Savvy Realty Group

I am Amy Richardson. Savvy Realty Group is my practice at HomeSmart, and I have lived in Ahwatukee since 2008.

Eighteen years in one village is most of the argument. I have been licensed since 2017 and have closed more than 80 transaction sides and over $52 million in volume, the large majority of it within a few miles of my own front door. I also hold the Certified Expert Buyers Agent designation, which tells you the buyer side is deliberate work here rather than something I fit around listings.

What that looks like in Club West is administrative and worth a great deal. Community management changed to 360 Community Management around 2025 to 2026, having previously been Vision Community Management, so older paperwork, online references and even some listing remarks still name the previous company. If you are chasing documents or estoppel information and going to the wrong place, you lose days you did not budget for.

Knowing that is not clever. It is simply the difference between somebody who works this community and somebody who read about it this morning.

On what a buyer's agent is paid: it is negotiable, agreed in writing between us before we work together, and it is not fixed or set by anybody outside that agreement. Read how I work with buyers generally, then tell me what you are looking for.

What actually happens, and who does which part

The full buyer track is written out at how I help you buy. Here is the short version, with the Club West specifics marked.

  • A conversation before any showings. I ask how you live rather than what you want to spend, including how you feel about rules. Some buyers want a master-planned structure and some find it constricting, and it is better to know which you are.
  • Financing sorted first. You get properly pre-approved. I can introduce you to lenders I have used repeatedly and receive nothing for the introduction.
  • Representation in writing. We agree in writing what I do for you and how I am paid, before touring, and I explain it line by line.
  • Both documents pulled. For any home you are seriously considering I get the master CC&Rs and your specific parcel's tract declarations, from the current management company rather than whatever an old listing names.
  • A short list, not a feed. I pull the homes worth your Saturday and tell you what the photographs are flattering.
  • The offer. Comparable sales come from your named neighborhood rather than Club West at large, because the parcels here are not interchangeable.
  • Contract to close. My transaction coordinator and I run the dates. Arizona closings go through escrow and title, and you get an update every week.

What choosing Club West actually gets you

The Foothills setting with a master-planned structure and a clubhouse behind it, which sits at 16414 S 14th Ave. That is a genuinely different proposition from its neighbors and worth comparing before you commit.

Ahwatukee Custom Estates is the opposite arrangement: custom throughout, on larger lots. One layer of rules instead of two, and every house a one-off. Foothills Reserve sits harder against the mountain, with more hillside terrain and gated pockets including Summit, with gated, custom Calabrea right beside it. The Foothills Community Association next door is far larger and far less uniform, at over 4,300 homes.

One practical note on numbers you may read: Club West sits in the 85048 zip, which also covers Lakewood and Foothills Reserve. Any figure quoted at zip level is blending three genuinely different communities.

And the village trade applies here as everywhere: roughly twenty minutes to Sky Harbor, downtown Phoenix and Chandler, in exchange for no walkable downtown and no evening scene. People who want one are better served by Chandler.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will I be under two sets of HOA rules?

Effectively yes. The master Club West CC&Rs apply, and so does your specific neighborhood's tract declarations. I get you both before you make an offer, because the parcel-level document is the one buyers usually miss and the one that catches people out afterward.

What neighborhoods are inside Foothills Club West?

Named neighborhoods include Vistas, Montana Vista, which is gated, Rosewood Canyon Estates, Whistling Rock and Fairway. Each carries its own tract declarations in addition to the master CC&Rs, so which one a home sits in changes what applies to it.

Who manages the Foothills Club West HOA?

360 Community Management, which took over from Vision Community Management around 2025 to 2026. Older documents and listings may still name the previous manager, so if you are chasing paperwork it is worth going to the current one rather than the one printed on an old file.

Is there a clubhouse?

Yes. The community clubhouse sits at 16414 S 14th Ave, and having a master-planned structure with a clubhouse behind it is one of the things that distinguishes Club West from its neighbors.

Foothills Club West

What buying a home looks like in Foothills Club West

A master-planned Foothills community where each parcel carries its own tract declarations.

One of the Ahwatukee communities I work most often.

The homes
A master community with its own named neighborhoods inside it, including Vistas, Montana Vista (gated, built by Pulte), Rosewood Canyon Estates (built by Rosewood Homes), Whistling Rock (built by T.W. Lewis) and Fairway. The association is explicit that each community within Club West has its own tract declarations applying in addition to the master CC&Rs.
Why people choose it
Buyers who want the Foothills setting with a master-planned structure and a clubhouse behind it.
Getting around
Out along Chandler Boulevard, then down to the Loop 202 by 17th Avenue if you are toward the west side, or Desert Foothills Parkway if you are nearer that. Five to ten minutes to the 202.
Nearby
The community clubhouse sits at 16414 S 14th Ave.
The trade-off
Two layers of rules again: the master declarations plus your specific parcel's. Worth reading both before you write an offer, because they are not the same document and the parcel-level one is the easier to miss. Community management also changed hands to 360 Community Management around 2025 to 2026, so older paperwork may name the previous company.

Foothills Club West

The associations in Foothills Club West

The association that applies here, linked to its own site so you can read the documents rather than take my word for it.

Master association
Foothills Club West Community Association Each community inside Club West carries its own recorded tract declarations on top of the master CC&Rs, so two documents apply to a lot. Managed by 360 Community Management.

Dues and rules change, and which documents apply can depend on the parcel. Confirm both against the association before you write an offer.